HOME   |   EMAIL US   
   
   
   
 
     
Dillon Cubs host the 2016 South District Class A Tournament @ Dillon MT
Other District Tournaments:  North @ Great Falls Chargers   East @ Billings Blue Jays     West @ Bitterroot Bucs
Follow the District Tournament on Facebook and Twitter

 
Click on the game below for live scoring.  You can also replay the game after it has been played in IScore.
 
 
 
2016 SOUTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONS LIVINGSTON BRAVES 
 
     
 
  BRACKET
 
   
 
8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12   120 35 8 120 8
  2016 Southern District "A" Tournament Bracket                   Updated: 7/26/2016  5:15 PM
 
Hosted by the Dillon Cubs          
  July 21 - 25, 2016                
                           
             
HELENA REPS 4
# 3 SEED      
GAME 1   LIVINGSTON        
THU JUL 21 BRAVES 6
  8:30 AM         WINNER GAME 1              
 
LIVINGSTON BRAVES 9
# 6 SEED GAME 7   LIVINGSTON      
  FRI JUL 22 BRAVES 13      
  BELGRADE BANDITS 9     2:30 PM         WINNER GAME 7                      
# 2 SEED
  GAME 2       BELGRADE                                              
THU JUL 21   BANDITS 3                  
  11:30 AM          WINNER GAME 2                                              
                                                           
ANACONDA A'S 2                    
  # 7 SEED                   GAME 11          LIVINGSTON                  
                    SAT JUL 23       BRAVES 14              
  GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 6               2:30 PM                 WINNER GAME 11                
  # 4 SEED                                                          
  GAME 3            GALLATIN VALLEY                                              
  THU JUL 21       OUTLAWS 15                                            
2:30 PM     WINNER GAME 3        
                                                           
  DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 1                                                      
  # 5 SEED         GAME 8          GALLATIN VALLEY                           2016 SOUTH CHAMPS
LIVINGSTON
BRAVES

     
          FRI JUL 22       OUTLAWS 11                CHAMPIONSHIP GAME      
DILLON CUBS 16 5:30 PM       WINNER GAME 8   GAME 14    
  # 1 SEED                                       SUN JUL 24        
  GAME 4                                        1:00 PM                   
THU JUL 21   DILLON CUBS 10        
  5:30 PM         WINNER GAME 4                                              
                                                           
  BOZEMAN SPIKES 4                         GALLATIN VALLEY                          
# 8 SEED OUTLAWS 11
DILLON  LOSER GAME 11   GAME 15 (IF NECESSARY)
  CUBS 5       MON JUL 25
            LOSER GAME 8                                   TBD        
                                                             
            GAME 10          HELENA                                    
          SAT JUL 23       REPS 8     GAME 13          BELGRADE                
  HELENA REPS 11      11:30 AM         WINNER GAME 10       SUN JUL 24       BANDITS 8              
LOSER GAME 1     10:00 AM     WINNER GAME 13  
GAME 5       HELENA        
FRI JUL 22 REPS 6    
8:30 AM     WINNER GAME 5        
                    GAME 12          BELGRADE                 LOSER GAME 14 (IF NEEDED)      
  ANACONDA A'S               SATJUL 23       BANDITS 12                        
  LOSER GAME 2       BELGRADE       5:30 PM          WINNER GAME 12                          
            BANDITS 9                                            
            LOSER GAME 7                                              
     
            GAME 9            BELGRADE                                    
            SAT JUL 23       BANDITS 17                                  
  DEER LODGE 17     8:30 AM         WINNER GAME 9                                    
  LOSER GAME 3                                                        
  GAME 6           DEER LODGE                                              
FRI JUL 22   WRANGLERS 5        
  11:30 AM         WINNER GAME 6                                              
           
  BOZEMAN SPIKES 9                                                      
LOSER GAME 4
                                                             
  * Teams with higher seeding from conference play will play as the home team throughout the tournament.                
                                                             
 
     
   
 
  SCHEDULE & SCORES
 
     
     
 
70 80 310   25 310 5 10
  2016 SOUTHERN DISTRICT CLASS A TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE & SCORES 
  Hosted by the Dillon Cubs
  July 21 - 25, 2016     
             
  THURSDAY JULY 21ST *
   
1 8:30 AM HELENA REPS 4 vs LIVINGSTON BRAVES 9
  #3 SEED   #6 SEED  
2 11:30 PM BELGRADE BANDITS 9 vs ANACONDA A'S 2  
 
    #2 SEED     #7 SEED    
3 2:30 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 6 vs DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 1
#4 SEED   #5 SEED    
4 5:30 PM DILLON CUBS 16 vs BOZEMAN SPIKES 4  
# 1 SEED # 8 SEED
  * Opening Ceremony will take place at 5:00 PM or immediately after Game 3 on Thursday night . 
  FRIDAY JULY 22ND
     
5 8:30 AM  HELENA REPS 11  vs ANACONDA A'S  
 
    LOSER GAME 1     LOSER GAME 2      
6 11:30 AM DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 17 vs BOZEMAN SPIKES 9  
 
  LOSER GAME 3     LOSER GAME 4      
7 2:30 PM LIVINGSTON BRAVES 6 vs BELGRADE BANDITS 3  
 
    WINNER GAME 1     WINNER GAME 2      
8 5:30 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 15 vs DILLON CUBS 10  
  WINNER GAME 3     WINNER GAME 4      
                   
  SATURDAY JULY 23RD 
                   
9 8:30 AM  DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 5 vs BELGRADE BANDITS 9  
 
    WINNER GAME 6     LOSER GAME 7      
10 11:30 AM HELENA REPS 6 vs DILLON CUBS 5  
 
    WINNER GAME 5     LOSER GAME 8    
11 2:30 PM LIVINGSTON BRAVES 13 vs GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 11   
 
  WINNER GAME 7   WINNER GAME 8    
12 5:30 PM BELGRADE BANDITS 17 vs HELENA REPS 8  
    WINNER GAME 9     WINNER GAME 10      
                   
 SUNDAYJULY 24TH
                   
13 10:00 AM  GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 11 vs BELGRADE BANDITS 14  

 
LOSER GAME 11   WINNER GAME 12    
14 1:00 PM  LIVINGSTON BRAVES   vs BELGRADE BANDITS 8  
 
WINNER GAME 11   WINNER GAME 13    
                   
2016 SOUTH DISTRICT CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
LIVINGSTON BRAVES
                   
 MONDAY JULY 25TH (IF NECESSARY) 
  Note: Game 15 will be played on Monday if the winner's bracket team from Game 11 loses Game 14 resulting in 2 teams with only 1 loss. 
15 TBD     vs          
    LOSER GAME 14     WINNER GAME 14        
                   
 
   
 
  TOURNAMENT STATS
 
     
 
UPDATED: 7/24/16 4:00 PM   
2016 SOUTH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TEAM STATS THRU GAME 14
Anaconda A's Belgrade Bandits Bozeman Spikes
 
 
   
 
  TICKETS
 
     
 
 
2016 DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TICKET PRICES
Family All Tournament Pass (2 Adults & 2 Students) . . . . . . . $40
Individual All Tournament Pass  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $20
Senior/Student All Tournament Pass  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $10
Adult Day Pass   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $10
Senior/Student (6-18) Day Pass   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $  5
Please:  No Coolers or Dogs!!!
Thank You!!!
 
 
   
 
  TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
     
 
 

General information about the tournament is provided below.

Apparel

The Cubs will be selling T Shirts at the tournament.  The cost of shirts will be $25 long sleeve shirts $25 and sweatshirts $35

Concessions

Concessions will be available all days of the tournament.  Please support the Dillon Cubs at the concession stand.  

Lodging & Things To Do Around Dillon

Here is a list of Lodging and Restaurants in Dillon. Things to do in the area include: Fishing on the Beaverhead, Ruby, or Big Hole rivers; Beaverhead Golf Course is adjacent to the field and Sleepy Hollow (3 par) is 5 miles away; Bannack State Park and Virginia and Nevada City are less than an hours drive from Dillon.

Opening Ceremonies

There will be a short opening ceremonies presentation on Thursday at 5:00 PM.  Coaches and players need to be at the field at 4:45 PM and be ready to go out on the field at 5:00 PM in full uniforms.  We encourage all teams in the tournament to participate in the opening ceremony, but it will be optional for teams that play in games 1 and 2, and  mandatory for teams that play in games 3 and 4 on Wednesday.

Parking

Parking is free on a first come first serve basis.  See the Field Map page for more information about directions to the field.  Lot 1 to the east of the field will be the main parking lot for the tournament.  Lot 2 north of the softball fields will be the secondary lot for team buses and overflow parking.  There will be handicap parking also available.

Pre-game

Home teams for the entire tournament will be based on conference record.  Dillon will be in the 1st base dugout throughout the tournament.  The home team will have the batting cage 1½ hour before their schedule game. The visiting team will have the cage 1 hour before game time.  The home team will take a 10 minute infield 25 minutes before game time and the visiting team will take a 10 minute infield 15 minutes before the scheduled game time.

Schedule

If games are running late, the next game will be 20 minutes after the end of the previous game. 

Trainer

Thank you to Keri Richardson for athletic trainer services for the tournament.

Umpires

Umpires for the 2016 South District tournament:

Mike Taylor, UIC Helena
Eric Dighans Belgrade
Gene Marquez Dillon
Larry Sickerson Helena
Craig Struble Helena
   
 
 
 
  THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS
 
     
 
 
  All Session Family Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $__  
  All Session Individual Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $__5  
  Day Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $10  
  All session pass for Seniors ( 55 & older & kids 6-18) . . $10  
  Ages 5 & under  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Free