HOME   |   EMAIL US   
   
   
 
     
Anaconda A's host the 2013 South District Class A Tournament @ Washoe Field
Other District Tournaments:  North @ Vauxhall     East @ Glasgow     West @ Kootenai
Follow the District Tournament on Facebook and Twitter

 
 
   
 
  BRACKET
 
   
 
8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12 8 120   35 12   120 35 8 120 8
  2013 Southern District "A" Tournament Bracket                   Updated: 7/28/13  6:15 PM
 
Hosted by the Anaconda A's                        
  July 25 - 29, 2013                
                           
               
DILLON CUBS 3
#4 SEED      
GAME 1   DEER LODGE        
THU JUL 25 WRANGLERS 2
  10:00 AM         WINNER GAME 1              
DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 10
#5 SEED GAME 7   BELGRADE      
FRI JUL 26 BANDITS 11     (10 Innings) 
  BELGRADE BANDITS 16     4:00 PM            WINNER GAME 7                      
#1 SEED        
  GAME 2       BELGRADE                                              
THU JUL 25   BANDITS 10                  
  1:00 PM              WINNER GAME 2                                              
                                                             
BOZEMAN SPIKES 2                    
  #8 SEED                   GAME 11                                       
                      SAT JUL 27       BELGRADE BANDITS    9              
  GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 11               4:00 PM                      WINNER GAME 11                
  #3 SEED                                                          
  GAME 3            GALLATIN VALLEY                                              
  THU JUL 25       OUTLAWS 16                                            
4:00 PM          WINNER GAME 3        
                                                             
  LIVINGSTON BRAVES 3                                                      
  #6 SEED         GAME 8          GALLATIN VALLEY                           2013 SOUTH CHAMPS
BELGRADE

BANDITS
     
            FRI JUL 26       OUTLAWS 10               CHAMPIONSHIP GAME      
HELENA REPS 8 7:00 PM        WINNER GAME 8   GAME 14    
  #2 SEED                                       SUN JUL 28        
  GAME 4            HELENA                           3:00 PM                  
THU JUL 25   REPS 8        
  7:00 PM              WINNER GAME 4                                              
                                                             
  ANACONDA A's 4                         GALLATIN VALLEY                          
#7 SEED OUTLAWS 18
HELENA LOSER GAME 11   GAME 15 (IF NECESSARY)
  REPS 4       MON JUL 29
            LOSER GAME 8                                   TBD        
                                                             
            GAME 10          HELENA                                    
            SAT JUL 27       REPS 6     GAME 13          GALLATIN VALLEY                
  DILLON CUBS 14     1:00 PM              WINNER GAME 10       SUN JUL 28       OUTLAWS 4              
LOSER GAME 1     12:00 PM        WINNER GAME 13  
GAME 5       DILLON        
FRI JUL 26 CUBS 3    
10:00 AM        WINNER GAME 5        
                      GAME 12          HELENA                 LOSER GAME 14 (IF NEEDED)      
  BOZEMAN SPIKES 4               SAT JUL 27       REPS 11                        
  LOSER GAME 2       DEER LODGE       7:00 PM              WINNER GAME 12                          
            WRANGLERS 6                                            
            LOSER GAME 7                                              
     
            GAME 9                                                   
            SAT JUL 27       ANACONDA A'S 5                                  
  LIVINGSTON BRAVES 3     10:00 AM            WINNER GAME 9                                    
  LOSER GAME 3                                                        
  GAME 6                                                            
FRI JUL 26   ANACONDA A'S 11        
  1:00 PM           WINNER GAME 6                                              
           
  ANACONDA A'S 14                                                      
LOSER GAME 4
                                                             
                                                             
 
   
 
  SCHEDULE & SCORES
 
     
     
 
70 80 310   25 310 50535 10
  2013 SOUTHERN DISTRICT CLASS A TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE & SCORES 
  Hosted by the Anaconda A's  
  July 25 - 29, 2013     
             
 THURSDAY JULY 25TH 
   
1 10:00 AM DILLON CUBS 3 vs DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 10
#4 SEED   #5 SEED  
2 1:00 PM BELGRADE BANDITS 16 vs BOZEMAN SPIKES 2  
 
    #1 SEED     #8 SEED    
3 4:00 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 11 vs LIVINGSTON BRAVES 3
#3 SEED   #6 SEED    
4 7:00 PM HELENA REPS 8 vs ANACONDA A'S 4  
#2 SEED #7 SEED
  * Opening Ceremony will take place at 6:30 PM or immediately after Game 3 on Thursday night  
  FRIDAY JULY 26TH
     
5 10:00 AM DILLON CUBS 14 vs BOZEMAN SPIKES 4  
 
  LOSER GAME 1     LOSER GAME 2      
6 1:00 PM LIVINGSTON BRAVES 3 vs ANACONDA A'S 14  
 
  LOSER GAME 3     LOSER GAME 4      
7 4:00 PM DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 2 vs BELGRADE BANDITS 10  
 
  WINNER GAME 1     WINNER GAME 2      
8 7:00 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 16 vs HELENA REPS 8  
  WINNER GAME 3     WINNER GAME 4      
                   
 SATURDAY JULY 27TH 
                   
9 10:00 AM ANACONDA A'S 11 vs DEER LODGE WRANGLERS 6  
 
    WINNER GAME 6     LOSER GAME 7      
10 1:00 PM DILLON CUBS 3 vs HELENA REPS 4  
 
    WINNER GAME 5     LOSER GAME 8    
11 4:00 PM BELGRADE BANDITS 11 vs GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 10  
 
WINNER GAME 7   WINNER GAME 8    
12 7:00 PM ANCONDA A'S 5 vs HELENA REPS 6  
    WINNER GAME 9     WINNER GAME 10      
                   
 SUNDAY JULY 28TH
                   
13 12:00 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 18 vs HELENA REPS 11  
 
LOSER GAME 11   WINNER GAME 12    
14 3:00 PM BELGRADE BANDITS 9 vs GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS 4  
 
WINNER GAME 11   WINNER GAME 13    
                   
2013 SOUTH DISTRICT CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
BELGRADE BANDITS
                   
 MONDAY JULY 9TH (IF NECESSARY) 
                   
  Note: Game 15 will be played on Monday if the winner's bracket team from Game 11 loses Game 14 resulting in 2 teams with only 1 loss. 
15 TBD     vs          
    LOSER GAME 14     WINNER GAME 14        
                   
 
   
 
  TOURNAMENT STATS
 
     
 
UPDATED:  7/28/13  10:30 PM 
2013 SOUTH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TEAM STATS THRU GAME 14 (FINAL)
Anaconda A's Belgrade Bandits Bozeman Spikes
 
 
   
 
  TICKETS
 
     
 
 
  All Session Family Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $40  
  All Session Individual Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $15  
  Day Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $10  
  All session pass for Seniors ( 55 & older & kids 6-18) . . $10  
  Ages 5 & under  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Free  
 
   
 
  TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
     
 
 

General information about the tournament is provided below.

Concessions

Concessions will be available all days.  Anaconda will have breakfast items for morning games.

Opening Ceremonies

There will be a short opening ceremonies presentation on Thursday at 6:30 PM.  Coaches and players need to be at the field at 6:15 PM and be ready to go out on the field at 6:30 PM in full uniforms.

Parking

Parking is next to Washoe Field.  See the Field Map page for more informaiton about directions to the field.

Player Packets

Each player and coach will receive a packet at the opening ceremonies.

Pre-game

Home teams for the tournament will be based on conference record.  Anacona will be in the 3rd base dugout throughout the tournament.  The home team will have the batting cage 1½ hour before their schedule game. The visiting team will have the cage 1 hour before game time.  The home team will take a 10 minute infield 25 minutes before game time and the visiting team will take a 10 minute infield 15 minutes before the scheduled game time.

Schedule

If games are running late, the next game will be 20 minutes after the end of the previous game. 

Trainer

Anaconda is providing an athletic trainer for all of the the games.

Umpires

Umpires for the 2013 South District tournament:

 
Seth McCauley, UIC
Jack Hocking
Josh Schad
Craig Struble
Tim Vigliotti