EMAIL US 
   
 
The Livingston Braves host the 2012 South District Class A Tournament at Weimer Field.
Other District Tournaments:  North @ Medicine Hat     East @ Lewistown     West @ Missoula
Follow the District Tournament on Facebook and Twitter
 
Anaconda A's Belgrade Bandits Bozeman Spikes
DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TEAM STATS
Anaconda
A's
Belgrade
Bandits
Bozeman
Spikes
Butte
Muckers 
Deer Lodge
Wranglers 
Dillon
Cubs
Gallatin Valley
Outlaws
 
Helena
Reps
Livingston
Braves
 
 
 
 TOURNAMENT BRACKET BRACKET  SCHEDULE & SCORES     TICKETS     FIELD MAP   |   INFORMATION   

DAY 1 CHRONICLE SPORTS

DAY 2 CHRONICLE SPORTS

DAY 3 CHRONICLE SPORTS

DAY 4 CHRONICLE SPORTS
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE THE 2012 SOUTH DISTRICT CHAMPION BELGRADE BANDITS & RUNNER-UP GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS
 
8 120 35 12 8 120 35 12 8 120 35 12 8 120 35 12 8 120 35 12 8 120 35 12 8 120 8
  Southern District "A" Tournament            
Hosted by the Livingston Braves Updated: 7/22/12  7:00 PM
  July 19 - 23, 2012              
                               
HELENA 9    
REPS  
  #3 SEED                            
  GAME 1             DILLON 6                
  THU JUL 19     CUBS                
  9:00 AM             WINNER GAME 1                    
  DILLON 11                          
  CUBS                          
  #6 SEED       GAME 7        GALLATIN VALLEY 4          
  GALLATIN VALLEY 14     FRI JUL 20     OUTLAWS          
  OUTLAWS     3:00 PM        WINNER GAME 7            
  #2 SEED                            
  GAME 2          GALLATIN VALLEY 16                  
  THU JUL 19     OUTLAWS                  
  12:00 PM         WINNER GAME 2                    
  DEER LODGE 2                                    
  WRANGLERS                                    
  #7 SEED               GAME 11        BELGRADE         17    
  BELGRADE 27             SAT JUL 21     BANDITS                        
  BANDITS             3:00 PM          WINNER GAME 11                          
  #1 SEED                                                  
  GAME 3          BELGRADE 11                                        
  THU JUL 19     BANDITS                                        
  3:00 PM           WINNER GAME 3                                          
  ANACONDA 2                                                
  A's                                                
  #8 SEED       GAME 8        BELGRADE 15                     BELGRADE BANDITS
2012 SOUTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
 
  LIVINGSTON 9     FRI JUL 20     BANDITS             CHAMPIONSHIP GAME        
  BRAVES     6:00 PM        WINNER GAME 8               GAME 14         
  #4 SEED                               SUN JUL 22      
  GAME 4          LIVINGSTON 1                     3:00 PM                     
THU JUL 19 BRAVES
  6:00 PM           WINNER GAME 4                                          
  BOZEMAN 6                                                
  SPIKES                     GALLATIN VALLEY 15                        
  #5 SEED                       OUTLAWS                        
          LIVINGSTON 15             LOSER GAME 11               GAME 15 (IF NECESSARY)      
          BRAVES                             MON JUL 23          
          LOSER GAME 8               TANNER JOHNSON THROWS NO HITTER  16 Ks             TBD          
                                                 
          GAME 10        LIVINGSTON 6                            
  HELENA 5     SAT JUL 21     BRAVES     GAME 13        GALLATIN VALLEY 7                
  REPS     12:00 PM        WINNER GAME 10       SUN JUL 22     OUTLAWS                
  LOSER GAME 1                       12:00 PM        WINNER GAME 13                  
  GAME 5         HELENA 11     GAME SUSPENDED DUE TO DARKNESS IN TOP OF 8TH
RESUME GAME AT 9 AM SUN
                             
  FRI JUL-20     REPS                                  
  9:00 AM        WINNER GAME 5                                      
  DEER LODGE 4             GAME 12        DILLON 0             LOSER GAME 14 (IF NEEDED)      
  WRANGLERS             SAT JUL 21     CUBS                        
  LOSER GAME 2       DILLON 5     6:00 PM          WINNER GAME 12                          
          CUBS                                        
          LOSER GAME 7                                          
                                                     
          GAME 9          DILLON 14                                
  ANACONDA     SAT JUL 21     CUBS                                
  A's     9:00 AM          WINNER GAME 9                                  
  LOSER GAME 3                                                  
  GAME 6         BOZEMAN 4                                        
  FRI JUL-20     SPIKES                                        
  12:00 PM       WINNER GAME 6                                          
  BOZEMAN 13                                                
  SPIKES                                                
  LOSER GAME 4                                                  
                                                     
                                                     
 
  PRINTABLE TOURNAMENT BRACKET 
 
 SCHEDULE & SCORES BRACKET  SCHEDULE & SCORES     TICKETS     FIELD MAP   |   INFORMATION   
 
 
     
10 70 80 310 25 310 50535 10
 SOUTHERN DISTRICT CLASS A TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE & SCORES 
  Hosted by the Livingston Braves  
 July 19 - 23, 2012 
             
 THURSDAY JULY 19TH 
                     
  1 9:00 AM HELENA REPS vs DILLON CUBS

9 | 11  
#3 SEED #6 SEED
  2 12:00 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS vs DEER LODGE WRANGLERS

14 | 2  
      #2 SEED   #7 SEED        
  3 3:00 PM BELGRADE BANDITS vs ANACONDA A'S

27 | 2  
      #1 SEED   #8 SEED        
4 6:00 PM LIVINGSTON BRAVES vs BOZEMAN SPIKES

9 | 6
      #4 SEED   #5 SEED        
  * Opening Ceremony will take place at 5:30 PM after Game 3 on Thursday night  
  FRIDAY JULY 20TH
                     
  5 9:00 AM HELENA REPS vs DEER LODGE WRANGLERS

5 | 4  
    LOSER GAME 1   LOSER GAME 2          
  6 12:00 PM ANACONDA A'S vs BOZEMAN SPIKES

6 | 13  
    LOSER GAME 3   LOSER GAME 4          
  7 3:00 PM DILLON CUBS vs GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS

6 | 16  
    WINNER GAME 1   WINNER GAME 2          
8 6:00 PM BELGRADE BANDITS vs LIVINGSTON BRAVES

11 | 1
    WINNER GAME 3   WINNER GAME 4          
                     
 SATURDAY JULY 21ST 
                     
  9 9:00 AM BOZEMAN SPIKES vs DILLON CUBS

| 5  
      WINNER GAME 6   LOSER GAME 7          
  10 12:00 PM HELENA REPS vs LIVINGSTON BRAVES

11 | 15  
      WINNER GAME 5   LOSER GAME 8        
  11 3:00 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS vs BELGRADE BANDITS

4 | 15  
      WINNER GAME 7   WINNER GAME 8        
12 6:00 PM DILLON CUBS vs LIVINGSTON BRAVES

14 | 6
      WINNER GAME 9   WINNER GAME 10          
      Game 12 was suspended in the top of the 8th inning due to darkness.  Game 12 was resumed at 9:00 am on Sunday          
                     
 SUNDAY JULY 22ND 
                     
  13 12:00 PM GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS vs DILLON CUBS

15 | 0  
      LOSER GAME 11   WINNER GAME 12          
      GVO's  Tanner Johnson pitches a no hitter in Game 13.          
  14 3:00 PM BELGRADE BANDITS vs GALLATIN VALLEY OUTLAWS

17 | 7  
      WINNER GAME 11   WINNER GAME 13        
                     
 MONDAY JULY 23RD (IF NECESSARY) 
                     
  Note: Game 15 will be played on Monday if the winner's bracket team from Game 11 loses Game 14 resulting in 2 teams with only 1 loss. 
  15 TBD   vs          
      LOSER GAME 14   WINNER GAME 14          
                     
PRINTABLE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE 
 
   
 
 TICKETS BRACKET  SCHEDULE & SCORES     TICKETS     FIELD MAP   |   INFORMATION   
 
 
 
  All Session Family Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $40  
  All Session Individual Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $15  
  Day Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $5  
  All session pass for Seniors (55 & older & kids 6-18) . . $10  
  Ages 5 & under  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Free  
 
 
   
 
 INFORMATION BRACKET  SCHEDULE & SCORES     TICKETS     FIELD MAP   |   INFORMATION   
 


General information about the tournament is provided below.

Concessions

Concessions will be available all days.  Livingston will have breakfast items for morning games. 

Opening Ceremonies

There will be a short opening ceremonies presentation on Thursday at 5:30PM.  Coaches and players need to be at the field at 5:15 PM and be ready to go out on the field at 5:30 PM.

Parking

Parking around the field will be challenging.  Turn left off of Star Road on to Sun Ave. and drive to Meriwether.  Turn right on to Meriwether and park along Meriwether.  Walk to the ball park from here.  >> Parking Map

Player Packets

Each player and coach will receive a packet at the opening ceremonies.  The packets will have information about things to do in Livingston, as well as, a card with savings on it that participating businesses have given to the teams as promotional items for each player and coach.  Please make sure that the players know about the cards, as they will only be good for the district tournament.  Please be sure to support these businesses.

Pre-game

Home teams for the tournament will be based on conference record.  Livingston will be in the 3rd base dugout throughout the tournament.  The home team will have the batting cage 1½ hour before their schedule game. The visiting team will have the cage 1 hour before game time.  The home team will take infield 20 minutes before game time.  The visiting team will take infield 10 minutes before the scheduled game time.

Schedule

If games are running late, the next game will be 20 minutes after the end of the previous game. 

Team Warm Up Areas

A warm up area has been set up for teams to warm up for their game out behind the scoreboard. There is a batting cage and space to throw back in that area.  We ask that teams warm up out there so that spectators will be safe. Also, bullpens on both sides will be used during the game to warm up pitchers.  The 1st base side will need to provide a spotter so that the person catching bullpen will not get hit by a foul ball from game in progress.  The bullpen on the 3rd base side is outside of the playing area and will be easily accessible for teams.

Trainer

Livingston is providing an athletic trainer for the games.  Michelle Ponce will be on site Thursday through Sunday.  If teams have issues with player injuries please see Michelle.

Umpires

South District Tournament State A Tournament
Tim Huntsinger, UIC
Seth McCauley, UIC
Jack Hocking
Alex McCormick
Harris Pete
Shane Wilson, Uic
Jon Knaub
Mike Mangold
Tim Vigliotti
Wayne Kurtz
Don Jones